| Project/Area Number |
17K12158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMA Miki 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (40325056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 幸恵 西九州大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20325062)
内田 宏美 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30243083)
津本 優子 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30346390)
坂根 可奈子 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (40559267)
宮本 まゆみ 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (80551746)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 高齢者 / 転倒予防ケア / ケア項目 / 転倒 / 予防 / ケアプログラム / 転倒予防 / ケア / 認知症高齢者 / 急性期病院 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the present study was to develop a “fall prevention care items for the elderly with dementia conducted by nurses in acute hospital”, and to test the scale’s reliability and validity. Out of 130 items, 118 items were identified based on the consensus criteria by the Delphi method aimed at extracting and clarifying the care structure of certain fall prevention care items and developing a fall prevention care model. Exploratory and confirmatory factor analyses identified 11 core factors and 66 care items. The items were extracted, and internal consistency, item validity, and criterion-related validity were proved. These findings suggest that the items can be used as an indicator of fall prevention care items for the elderly with dementia conducted by nurses in acute hospital.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症高齢者は、健康な高齢者と比較し、転倒リスクが高く一度転倒すると重症化するリスクも高いことが明らかとなっている。本研究成果では、リスクが高い時期に可能な限り行動を共にして認知状態を把握する」、認知機能や、移動能力だけでなく、高齢者自身の判断の適正性や入院の原因となった疾患のマネジメント、訴えることができない症状までもキャッチすることで転倒予防につなげていると言った予防ケアの構造を明らかとした。この結果は、病院において認知症高齢者が権利擁護されながら、転倒予防ケアを享受され、安心して療養するためのケア指針を示すことができると考える。