Nurses Perceptions' among Technological Competency as Caring in Nursing, Patient Safety Climate and Healthcare Service Qualities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
LOCSIN Rozzano  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60747814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坂 京子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (30553490)
飯藤 大和  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (60723921)
安原 由子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (90363150)
宮川 操  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90637084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技術力 / ケアリング / 看護 / 看護の質 / 医療安全文化 / 医療の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of Technological Competency as Caring in Nursing was developed by the principal investigator, Rozzano Locsin (2005). As a model of practice, the theory illuminates the harmonious relationship between the concepts of technological competency and caring in nursing. In this research, the following findings were revealed: (1) A valid and reliable measuring instrument was developed to measure Japanese nurses' perceptions of Technological Competency as Caring in Nursing (TCCN) considering the socio-cultural background of Japan. (2) It was also revealed that nurses’ perceptions on "TCCN" was related to nurses’ perceptions of "Patient safety climate" and “Healthcare service qualities", and (3) It was found that in-service education for nurse managers regarding "TCCN" demonstrated the importance of optimizing technologies that will enhance and improve nursing practice in clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護におけるケアリング理論は海外で提唱・開発されたものであり、日本の文化や社会的背景を踏まえて修正することなく、そのまま用いられ、研究されてきたものが多い。本研究では、日本の病院の社会・文化的背景を考慮して、看護師らのケアリングとしての技術力に関する認識を測定する尺度を開発した。また、その尺度を用いて、医療安全分野や医療の質の考え方を測定し、それらが関連していることも実証した。加えて、ケアリングとしての技術力についての現任教育の方法論とその評価方法を示した。