Assessment of working environment and development of administration model on evidence-based nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Michiko  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (20648480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米満 吉和  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
豊福 佳代  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (50737195)
武冨 貴久子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80543412)
藤野 ユリ子  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90320366)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEBN / 看護実践環境 / レディネス / 実践環境 / 情報活用 / 看護管理モデル / 看護管理 / 看護実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate information literacy on EBN and develop EBN administration model for nurses. The survey of Information Literacy for Evidence-Based Nursing Practice revealed that widespread of standard operating procedures on EBN, but effective use of evidence-based information sources. As a result of EBN practical environment check list, informatic working environment and information literacy did not affect implication of EBN since nurses rely on senior nurses rather than evidence-based informatic sources to solve nursing questions on clinical site. These research results indicated importance of imprecation of EBN on nurse educator and mid-career nurses in order to develop administration model of EBN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、臨床のEBN実践環境、特に科学的根拠に基づいた看護を普及・標準化させるための情報活用の実態把握とEBN実践環境確立に向けて調査を実施している点に学術的・社会的意義がある。看護師の労働環境の中でも看護教育者と中堅看護師を軸に、今後のEBN導入による看護管理モデルの構築の必要性が明らかとなったが、このことは臨床のEBN実現の可能性の観点からも、取り組むべき社会的意義があると考える。