Development of an anger management education program for medical and care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yuriko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (20448616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護学 / 感情マネジメント / 医療福祉 / 暴力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a five-hour training program for the emotional management of nurses and care workers to reduce their levels of anger, and verified its effectiveness using an aggression scale.
Each topic was covered through lectures, individual work, and group share work. The program evaluation in this study utilized a one-group pretest-posttest design and was conducted from June 2018 to December 2020. The questionnaire included items on gender, age, years of clinical experience, and the Japanese version of the Buss-Perry Aggression Questionnaire (BAQ). Regression analyses were performed using a linear mixed-effect model to assess the differences of aggression scale scores at the three time points (pre, post, and three-months-post training) and gender, with each scale score as a response variable pre- and three-months-post training. The training program decreased aggression, and the effect persisted after three months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療介護の現場における暴力防止、虐待防止、倫理的な課題に対して職員の感情マネジメントが求められている。本研究では、現任教育として医療介護職が自身の感情マネジメントを習得するプログラムを構築し、教育効果を検証した。この成果を職員間の円滑なコミュニケーションに基づく安全で質の高いケアを提供できる組織の構築に活用することができる。