Building a program for nursing managers to acquire skills for accurate management of emotions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKamura Noriko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40342000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護管理 / マネジメント / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the goal of "revitalizing the team through adequate communication between nursing managers and nurses" by means of accurate emotion management by nursing managers. The results of an interview survey of 15 chief nursing officers revealed that they paid attention to "listening to the nurses even if they are busy" and "praising" when interacting with the nurses. They also stated that they would "talk to their families" and "deal with their feelings by themselves" as a way of dealing with emotions.
For nursing managers and nurses to communicate with each other, it is important to express the feelings they have in an appropriate and considerate way. In order to put this kind of exchange into practice, we believe that a learning method using role-playing, which also serves as peer support, is a useful way to acquire skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究にて,看護管理者は組織に対して自分の感情を表明することの行使が低い傾向にあることが報告されている.実際,本研究においても看護管理者は抱えている感情を「自分で対処する」と語っており,自身の感情を調整し,相手に伝える,あるいはチーム運営に活用するには至っていないことが明らかになった.このことを踏まえ,看護管理者が自身の感情を適切に相手へ伝えるための教育プログラムを立案し,更なる検討を続けているところである.この教育プログラムにより,看護管理者が効果的なコミュニケーションを展開するロールモデルとなり,チーム内の関係が活性化し,ひいては組織の目標達成につなげることが期待される.