Project/Area Number |
17K12166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirao Yuriko 山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50300421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高取 充祥 山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60781383)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 感染管理体制 / 過疎高齢化地域 / 中小規模病院 / 職業感染予防 / 院内感染対策 / 院内感染予防 / 中規模病院 / 環境清拭 / 感染管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Investigation the status of obtaining additional reimbursement for infection prevention in 2018 as well as the registration status of infectious disease specialists and certified nurse in infection control revealed shortages in budgets and human resources for small-scale hospitals. A survey of small and medium-size hospitals in depopulated and aging communities clarified improvements in handwashing techniques that serve the basis of infection countermeasures and the behavioral intent of nurses to use PPE. A marketing survey on environmental cleaning for preventing the spread of infection by environmental pollution was conducted as well as the bacteriological research to establish cleaning methods, and the cost-benefits were evaluated. When caring for patients with suspected infections, nurses were aware of caring for the patient and their family to combat the adverse effects of private room isolation while taking preventive measures against infection to prevent the spread of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口の著しい減少に伴い地域社会における活力が低下し、生産機能及び生活環境の整備等が遅れている過疎高齢化地域で医療活動を実施している中小規模病院では、都市部と比較し感染対策の専門的人材の不足や費用不足の傾向が強く、困窮していた。そのような中小規模病院でも地域住民に医療を提供している限り、適切な院内感染対策を行うことは必要不可欠であり、これらの問題を解決することが喫緊の課題であった。そこで、当該地域の複数の中小規模病院を対象に手洗い手技の向上活動や感染対策に関した看護師の認識を明確にした上で、感染拡大防止のための環境清拭のマーケティング課題の検討や細菌学的に効果的な清拭方法を提案することができた。