Elucidation of Skilled Nurses' Observations in the Pediatric Patient Care Environment and Introduction to Medical Safety Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Terumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (00353037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 智子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (10599666)
伊丹 君和  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (30310626)
黒田 恭史  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70309079)
西岡 靖貴  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70609734)
安原 治  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (80239772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords危険認知 / 眼球運動計測 / 医療安全教育 / 小児看護 / 看護師 / 看護学生 / 眼球運動 / 医療安全 / 眼球運動測定 / 医療事故 / ヒヤリハット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the characteristics of the eyes of skilled pediatric nurses regarding hazard perception by comparing them with nursing students, and to develop and evaluate a learning method for medical safety education in pediatric nursing that incorporates the results of this study. Using an eye movement measuring device, we compared the results of the measurement of gazing points, gazing time, and reasons for risk judgment between 31 skilled pediatric nurses and 27 nursing students, and found that the nurses were better than the students at recognizing risks related to IV infusion problems.
Video teaching materials for medical safety education in pediatric nursing incorporating the above results were created, and their learning effectiveness was verified. The results showed that the video-based learning method significantly increased the understanding of medical accidents and the number of hazardous areas found compared to the conventional learning method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床では暗黙知とされ顕在化できてない小児の療養環境の熟練看護師の観察能力が可視化できれば、看護師の危険認知能力の科学的な解明につながり、その結果もとに学習教材を開発することで基礎看護教育に貢献できる。熟練看護師の観察の特徴は、初心者の看護学生と比較すると危険認知能力、視線分布も効率的であり、リスクも正確に判断されていた。今後、小児看護における熟練看護師の観察眼の特徴を取り入れた看護学生を対象としたビジュアル教材を用いることで看護学生の危険認知能力の向上が期待できる。