Development of nursing support program for severely disabled people to spend comfortable lives anywhere they want.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing (2019-2020)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA YOSHIE  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20635148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 香代子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00344599)
立岩 真也  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (30222110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重度な障がい / 重症心身障害児者施設 / くらしのなかの看護 / 福祉職との協働 / 看護支援プログラム / 地域支援 / 親 / 障がいのある人への向き合い方 / 重症児者施設 / 医師 / くらしのなかの医療 / 非協力的家族 / 医師への信頼 / くらしの中の看護 / 重症児施設 / 福祉職との連携 / 看護の知 / 生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop nursing support program for severely disabled people to spend comfortable lives anywhere they want. Nurses working in facilities for severely disabled children/adults were interviewed and analyzed in association with historical and social background. As a result, “knowledge of nursing” in facilities for severely disabled children/adults was revealed. Narratives of medical doctors working in those facilities and parents of severely disabled children were also investigated to clarify what support they want to have in communities. Nursing in facilities for severely disabled children/adult is same as nursing in daily lives, and applicable to those in communities. “Knowledge of nursing” should be applied to provide support for individual severely disabled people, and nursing support program in collaboration with medical doctors and social welfare workers should be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症心身障害について看護基礎教育において学ぶ機会が少ないため知らない看護師が多く、先行研究も少ない。本研究では、看護をこれまでの医学モデルに準拠した医療の中の看護というとらえ方から脱却して、社会学的な視点をふまえて捉えなおした。そのために社会学の研究者と協働で研究することにより、重症児者施設における「看護の知」とはどのようなものであるかを明らかにした点で学術的な意義は大きいと考える。研究成果は国内外での学会や講演会で公表し、多くの医療・福祉職員や地域支援にかかわっている人たちに伝えた。この成果は、地域における障がいのある人への安全で安心な生活に活かすことができるため社会的意義も大きいと考える。