Project/Area Number |
17K12169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Koji 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (00342139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
比嘉 勇人 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70267871)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インボルブメント / involvement / 患者-看護師関係 / 専心 / 尺度開発 / 概念的定義 / 患者-看護師関係 / M-GTA / ケアリング / spirituality / かかわり / 巻き込まれ / 概念分析 / 関与 / 看護 / モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, concept analysis of involvement in the nurse-patient relationship was conducted to clarify the definition and conceptual framework of involvement in the patient-nurse relationship. Next, semi-structured interviews were conducted with 12 nurses working in a general hospital to clarify the process of nurse dedication in nurse-patient relationships. Furthermore, a survey of nurses working in a general hospital was conducted to develop a nurse-dedication scale in nurse-patient relationships, and its reliability and validity were examined. Finally, semi-constructed interviews with nurses working in a general hospital revealed a conceptual definition of nurse dedication in nurse-patient relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関与や巻き込まれと訳されるインボルブメントは性格やセンスなど個人的な側面として扱われがちであるが、スキルの側面に焦点を当て、その定義や概念枠組を明らかにした。また、その属性である患者-看護師関係における看護師の専心の尺度を開発し、その概念的定義を明らかにした。 「看護の中心概念」と言われるケアリングでは扱いにくい否定的な巻き込まれを補完的にインボルブメントの概念枠組みを使うことで「個人的な問題」にすることなく「看護の枠組」の中で次に活かせることを示唆した。 以上の結果により、インボルブメントや専心の理論的知識が提供されたことで、看護師がスキルとしてインボルブメントを形成する可能性が広がった。