Development of education program aimed ethical maturity for nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shida Kyoko  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20581763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 恭子  秀明大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10582299)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords倫理的成熟 / システム思考 / 組織開発 / 生涯教育 / 倫理的風土 / 教育プログラム / シミュレーション / シミュレーションプログラム / 倫理教育 / ethical maturity / nurses / education program
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the five components of Ethical Maturity, the importance of (ethical calm) in the fifth stage was suggested. In other words, no matter how much one believes, acts, and talks about something ethically correct, if this calm is not achieved, it will not lead to growth. It was found that it is necessary to pay attention to the way of thinking and culture of the entire organization regarding ethical practice as a workplace environment. Although it was found that the simulation program for ethical maturity can promote individual reflection, it is a task to consider in the future to add a systems thinking approach in order to refine it into an educational program that takes organizational dynamics into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究目的は以下の2つであった。1)看護職の倫理的成熟指標の作成、2)看護職の倫理的成熟のための教育プログラム開発である。看護師個々の倫理的成熟に着眼点を置き、シミュレーション教育方法を採用、リフレクションサイクルを促進できるようなプログラムを作成した。参加者より理解が促進したという評価を得られたが、OffJTの場での学びであることから、組織ダイナミクスの視点をおいたプログラムの開発方法が望まれた。本研究は、看護職の倫理的実践能力を組織要因も絡めて、あらゆる立場で働く看護師にとって学びになる機会をもつことを目指すもので、組織開発アプローチを包括したプログラムに発展させる貴重な資料となる。