Development of support programs to promote unlearning of nurses who transferred from other wards.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tae  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (00597776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords配置転換 / 看護師 / アンラーニング / 支援プログラム / 中堅看護師 / 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 共分散構造分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the support content that is the basis of a support program that promotes the unlearning of senior clinical nurses who transferred from other wards. First, we clarified the six elements that make up the unlearning process of nurses who transferred from other wards. Next, we constructed a hypothetical model of the unlearning process along the time axis, and verified the goodness of fit of the hypothetical model. In addition, we clarified the factors that facilitate the unlearning process. Based on the results, it was determined that it is possible to build on seven foundations such as: rewarding to support the patient's recovery process, clarification of the role awareness of nurses through multidisciplinary collaboration, and awareness of the value of rehabilitation nursing through reflection of experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における超高齢社会の地域包括ケアシステムを担う高齢者長期ケア施設に従事する看護師にとって、本研究で開発するアンラーニングを促進する支援プログラムは、回復期リハビリテーション病棟のみならず、療養病床や介護老人保健施設等に配置転換した看護師にも普遍性を持つことが期待される。今後ますます高齢社会が深化する日本の地域包括ケア時代を担う看護師にとって実用性および汎用性の高い支援ツールとなるという点で社会的意義がある.