Indicating and standardizing the quality of nursing management by developing a competency model and scale for nurse managers and supervisors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University (2017, 2019-2023)
University of Human Environments (2018)
Principal Investigator
INOUE HITOMI  北海道文教大学, 医療保健科学部, 教授 (70284403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンピテンシー / 看護中間管理職 / 看護中間管理者 / 看護師長 / 主任 / 能力 / 看護主任 / 看護管理実践 / 尺度開発 / 看護学 / 看護師長・主任 / 看護管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results of this study so far have shown that the competency of head nurses is that increasing their desire and motivation for nursing management and reviewing their daily nursing management practices has a direct effect on their competency. The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing competency model for head nurses and supervisors and its scale, and to standardize and standardize the quality of nursing management. For this reason, we had planned to conduct research targeting nurse managers and supervisors in clinical settings, but due to the spread of the new coronavirus infection in 2019, we were unable to conduct research targeting nursing staff in clinical settings, and the research results is not being obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピテンシーとは、行動を伴う能力と定義され、能力開発ではさまざまな分野で注目されている概念である。本研究のこれまでの研究成果では看護師長のコンピテンシーは看護管理への意欲や動機を高め日々の看護管理実践の振り返りを行うことがコンピテンシーに直接効果があることがあきらかとなっていることから、看護師長および主任にある看護職のコンピテンシー・モデルとその尺度を開発し、看護管理の質の指標化・共通化を行うことは、医療分野において学術的かつ社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。