Project/Area Number |
17K12176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kawaguchi Kazuko 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 准教授 (40469383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳩野 洋子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20260268)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中高年 / ジェネラリスト看護師 / 役割 / 尺度開発 / 因子分析 / 中高年ジェネラリスト看護師 / 役割遂行 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nursing workers in many countries are aging. Therefore, the practices of middle-aged generalists have a great impact on maintaining nursing quality. It can be said that the role of middle-aged nurses will become even greater. The purpose was to develop the "Role Performance Scale for Middle-aged Generalist Nurses" and to verify its reliability and validity. The final scale was composed of 25 items, which were divided into five factors: “backing up head nurses,” “instructing young nurses on practices as an informal mentor,” “providing young nurses with mental support,” “providing empathic support to patients and their families,” and “coordinating team medical care.” This scale was confirmed to have sufficient reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的な問題である看護師の高齢化が日本でも発生しているため、中高年看護師の役割を明確に示し、経験を通じて得た能力を十分に活用して労働力を強化する必要がある 中高年看護師自身は「中高年ジェネラリスト看護師の役割遂行尺度(RSMGN)」を自己評価ツールとして使用して看護行動を評価でき、看護師長はRSMGNを使用して中高年ジェネラリスト看護師の役割遂行を評価し、教育を支援することに役立てることができる。