Development of an original scale to evaluate hospital ward team collaboration and factors affecting the collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2019)
Saitama Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Machida Takae  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40793534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチーム医療 / 看護管理 / 尺度開発 / 縦断研究 / チーム連携 / 影響要因 / 看護師 / 尺度 / 看護管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an original scale to evaluate hospital ward team collaboration and identify factors affecting the ward team collaboration.
A questionnaire survey was conducted with 3,303 ward nurses working in university and national hospitals with 400 beds or more in the Kanto region of Japan. We selected a cohort of 2,115 valid responses. Six months later we evaluated the hospital ward team collaboration of 840 valid responses, and performed a multiple regression analysis.The analysis showed that nurses with the following characteristics had higher scores in the team collaboration scale: those more independent in performing duties, having opportunities to engage their abilities, feeling that there are persons who create a positive atmosphere in the ward, and who are able to adjust work-life balance efficiently. Characteristics of nurses with lower scores include lower assertiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,関東の400床以上の大学病院および国公立病院の病棟に勤務する常勤看護職840人を対象とした.本研究の対象者は,関東圏における400床以上の大規模病院に勤務する病棟看護職を母集団と考え,本研究の結果は母集団である関東圏の400床以上の大規模病院に反映できるといえる.
本研究は縦断研究であり,要因への暴露である説明変数があって,その後チーム連携の評価をしていることから全ての結果がオースチンヒルの法則の関連への時間の順序性を満たしている.