Project/Area Number |
17K12179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
ZENFUKU MASAO 帝京平成大学, 健康医療スポーツ学部, 教授 (20514087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲津 教久 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40151584)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多職種協働 / 看護職 / 介護職 / 薬剤管理 / 連携 / 協働 / 看護師 / 薬剤師 / 介護老人福祉施設 / 職務満足度 / 看護管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the reality of how multiple professions work together to manage medication in nursing homes for the elderly, to find potential problems, and to explore solutions. Interview surveys revealed that in nursing homes for the elderly, as in geriatric health services facilities, nurses are primarily in charge of medication management. Furthermore, because there are even fewer full-time pharmacists in nursing homes for the elderly, medication management work sometimes falls on care workers as well as nurses, and it became clear that a small number of care workers are expressing dissatisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インタビュー調査により、介護老人福祉施設では、介護老人保健施設と同様に看護師が薬剤管理を主に担当していることが明らかになり、看護職だけではなく、介護職へも薬剤管理の業務が割り当てられており、現場からは薬剤師の配置を求める意見が多かった。このことは介護老人福祉施設入所者の健康を守るうえで今後、薬剤師の配置を充実させることが重要であることを示唆する有益な情報であり、学術的にまた今後さらに高齢化が進む我が国にとって社会的意義が高いと考えられる。