Relationships among intention to leave, nurse migration, and career development in ASEAN nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Kazuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70307122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 陽子  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40453039)
須藤 恭子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 看護師 (80458976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNurse migration / ASEAN / 看護師の国家間移動 / 職業満足度 / フィリピン / インドネシア / ベトナム / nurse migration / 看護師の国際移動 / 看護師の離職 / 東南アジア / 国際看護 / 看護師離職意思
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Job Satisfaction of nurses in three ASEAN countries were surveyed about their job satisfaction and intention to leave the country based on 36 items of the Job Satisfaction Survey (Spector, 1985) . Total respondents were 714 (2 from the Philippines, 320 from Indonesia, and 332 from Vietnam) .
The results showed that more nurses in Vietnam had the intention to leave abroad compare to others, and job satisfaction linked to the intention to leave the country. In particular, satisfaction with organizational management and supervisors had a stronger influence than economic factors. In addition, while the COVID-19 pandemic did not affect nurses’ will to leave in the Philippines or Indonesia, the special benefits for covid-19 was strongly related to the intention to leave the country in Vietnamese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Nurse migrationに影響する要因は種々あるが、職業満足度と賃金が大きな要因の一つであることがわかっている(Kingma, 2006)。しかし、アセアン諸国では(政治体制が社会主義・共産主義の国もあり)雇用形態が多様で、離職とnurse migrationの関係性はあまり研究されていない。日本を含む先進国は少子高齢化社会を迎え外国で教育を受けた看護師への需要は高い。アセアン内/からの看護師の移動はMRAが発効されても不透明であるが、アセアンからの看護師の流出はUHCの達成の障壁となり健康格差の拡大をもたらす可能性がある。したがって看護師の移動の傾向を明らかにすることは重要である。