A longitudinal study on work place adjustment of newly graduated nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Naoko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20398671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 明峰  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30278337)
羊 利敏  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター, (非)研究員 (40470017)
小山田 恭子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70719252)
福田 美和子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80318873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護学生 / 離職 / 強み自覚 / 健康管理能力 / 汎用性機能 / コホート / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cohort of graduates from three nursing colleges in Tokyo was followed up for one year after graduation. Focusing on the "burnout score," which is related to workplace adjustment and subsequent retention, it was found that those who felt that the compensation was not worth it had a higher level of burnout. This suggests that the workload was greater for some than they had anticipated at graduation. We believe that education that is based on reality, especially regarding the work load, will lead to adaptation to the workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卒業時と1年後において、「看護師としての仕事に見合う、経済的報酬がもらえる」という項目に関しては差異がみられなかったが、この項目と「燃え尽き度スコア」には統計学的に有意な相関がみられ、報酬がみあっていないと思うものほど、燃え尽き度が高いことが明らかとなった。このことは、卒業時に予見していたよりも仕事の負担が大きかった者がいることを示唆している。今後の学部教育においては、「燃え尽き予防」のために臨床での仕事の負荷について現実に即したことも教育すべきであろう。