| Project/Area Number |
17K12183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Miho 東邦大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80385567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自律神経 / 心拍変動解析 / サーカディアンリズム / 夜間勤務 / 中枢性疲労 / Heart Rate Variability / 自律神経活動 / シフトワーク / 女性看護師 / RRインターバル / 交替制勤務 / 神経生理学 / 生体リズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the autonomic nervous system activity of female nurses over a 7-day period and to assess their recovery after night shift. The detected an shortening of sleep latency as a change in sleep status before and after the night shift.It findings suggest that that they seek sleep for rapid recovery from fatigue. HRV data showed no rhythm variation in autonomic nervous system balance before and after the night shift. However, sleep that increased the parasympathetic nervous system was observed immediately after the night shift. In other words, it was suggested that they attempt to recover from fatigue early after the night shift.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
交代制勤務や16時間夜間勤務の弊害は明らかであるが、看護学分野では質問紙などの質的な調査方法によるものが多かった。本研究では神経生理学的な手法を用い、夜勤がもたらす疲労を調査した。その結果は、蓄積疲労の有無や慢性疲労症候群(CFS)予備軍のスクリーニングに基礎データを提供することができる。 また、日本看護協会が2013年に策定した「夜勤・交代制勤務に関するガイドライン」により、看護師の夜間労働は見直されつつあるが、依然として13~16時間の二交代制勤務を行う病院も少なくない。本研究の成果は、看護師の労働環境の整備のみならず、看護の質の向上や安全な医療の提供の一助となると考える。