Development of disaster crisis management system for children with developmental disorders using information and communication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hisao  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10708986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚崎 恵子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
京田 薫  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (00639776)
板谷 智也  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (10765192)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害 / 情報通信技術 / 発達障がい児 / 災害看護 / 危機管理 / 避難行動要支援者 / GIS / 備え / 発達障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey on disaster prevention for children with developmental disorders living in the community. Based on the survey results, an evacuation behavior simulation was conducted using the Geographic Information System (GIS). Then, we developed application software that allows children with developmental disasters and caregivers to prepare for their own disaster together with their medical professionals. This app has been developed by us for a long time, and this app has been developed so that it can be used by all patients who live in the area as well as developmental disorders. Using the app, we conducted a demonstration test in two local governments (Tsukitsuki, Kagoshima and Uchinada, Ishikawa). As a result, some challenges became clear. In the demonstration test, NTT Docomo lent an iPad. I was allowed to use the LTE line free of charge. The app aims to fix the issues revealed in the study and put it into practical use by the end of 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障がい児のみならず、その他の精神障がいなどの、外見では障害がわかりにくい者への災害対策に寄与する。GISを用いたシミュレーションは、居住場所と既存のオープンデータを組み合わせることで、被災想定地域や避難経路の可視化が可能となった。その結果、要支援者があらかじめハザードや経路を詳細に確認しておくことに寄与する。避難訓練や早期の避難に貢献する。
アプリは、2回の実証実験によって、実用化に向けた道筋が見えてきた。当事者と担当の専門職が一緒にデータを入力することで、最新情報に基づいた災害対策や備蓄、避難対策など根拠に基づいた災害対策の実現が期待できる。