Development of a program for improving the medical safety education of nursing-related university teachers and construction of a lecture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Science University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Miyuki  健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30389978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 宏美  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (30243083)
寺井 美峰子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50574521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療安全教育力 / 看護教員 / 看護系大学 / 安全教育力 / 医療安全教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at building up a medical safety education program that enables instructors at nursing universities acquire a an ability for high quality safety education without feeling burden. The authors conducted a survey for deans and instructors at nursing universities and discussion meetings plural times in medical safety-related academic societies in Japan, so as to extract problems in safety education that the instructors had. Results revealed disparities in the instructors’ ability of medical safety education that are related to the presence of affiliated hospitals, luck of universities that provide medical safety education as an independent subject, luck of safety education contents that the instructors can teach with confidence, need of support to medical safety education of the instructors themselves and so on, and suggestion to establishment of an educational program has been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、看護教員への医療安全教育の条件が十分に整っていないわが国において、看護系大学の教員が質の高い安全教育力を獲得するための教育・研修の必要性を広く問い、医療安全教育力についての全国調査を行った。そして、看護系大学教員の医療安全教育の状況と教育力の育成に必要な内容を明らかにし、それにより、研修プログラムおよび実践システム構築に向けた取り組みへの示唆を得ることができた。