Development of an educational program to develop practical skills to deal with multiple issues of new nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Nobuko  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80338201)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新人看護師 / 多重課題 / 教育プログラム / 教育プログラム開発 / 業務遂行 / 状況判断 / 業務遂行能力 / 臨床判断 / 業務遂行過程 / 判断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research was to develop an educational program for developing practical nursing skills to deal with the multiple tasks of new nurses working in general acute care hospitals. After reviewing the literature on dealing with multiple tasks in Japan and overseas, it became difficult to carry out the originally planned interview survey due to the influence of COVID-19 in the research process. In order to create an educational program for this purpose, we examined the learning outcomes of the educational program related to multiplex return response implemented in basic nursing education.
As a result, it is possible to contribute to the development of practical nursing ability to deal with multiple tasks by conducting case studies for learning how to deal with multiple tasks and conducting exercises with time limits that utilize the learning content of the case studies. I got the suggestion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究過程において,当初予定していた看護師の業務遂行過程における判断の調査に至らなかったが,看護基礎教育課程における多重課題対応に関する教育プログラムの作成を通じて,新人看護師の多重課題の対応に関する看護実践能力育成のための教育プログラム作成についての示唆を得ることができた.