Development of a Career Management Program that Draws out the "Strengths" of Reassigned Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2021)
University of Human Environments (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kurata Setsuko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50352050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 由美恵  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60347250)
永田 真弓  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords配置転換 / キャリアマネジメント / 強み / 教育プログラム / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the reality of the situation regarding education for reassigned nurses and the challenges faced by their trainers, and also examined the relationship between evaluation of the work experience of trainers and their awareness of education for nurses. Based on the results of this study, a training program has been developed for trainers, with the aim of leveraging the careers and strengths of the reassigned nurses. This program can be expected to increase the awareness and educational ability of the trainers of reassigned nurses, and still requires further refinement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかにされてこなかった、配置転換した看護師の教育の実態や教育担当者が抱えている課題について明らかにすることができた。また、職業経験に関する既存尺度との関連から、仕事の魅力・やりがいを伝えたり、家庭・地域での経験が仕事に活かせていることを伝えることが教育担当者の看護職としての価値基準の確立につながる可能性があることが示された。これらの結果をプログラム作成に反映し、配置転換した看護師の強みを活かすキャリアマネジメントの支援につながったと考える。