Establishment of a strategy to prepare hospital nursing departments for natural disasters and a system to continue to implement preparedness measures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAino University (2018-2021)
Baika Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishigami Ayumi  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30285324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 達枝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任准教授 (40576063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害看護 / 病院防災 / 看護部 / 備え / 自然災害 / 病院 / 訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify specific strategies for hospital nursing department preparedness for natural disasters, and to develop a guideline for such strategies so that a system can be developed to enable hospital nursing departments to continue implementing preparedness with business continuity planning (BCP).
(1) Conducted a survey to clarify the actual status of disaster preparedness activities of hospital nursing department personnel in charge of disaster prevention. (2) A booklet (guideline) with specific strategies for preparedness of hospital nursing departments was developed. (3) The booklet was refined, revised, and published on the principal investigator's Web page. (4) A training session for nurses was conducted using the booklet. (5) We investigated whether the nursing department of the hospital was providing disaster prevention education to patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、自然災害に対して病院看護部の備えに対する具体的な方略を明らかにすることができた。ガイドラインの作成過程では、各病院の看護部でどのように備えているか語ってもらうことで、具体的な実施方法を明らかにすることができた。災害拠点病院のみならず、設置主体が異なる病院での調査で、有用な備えを実践している施設の取り組みを取り入れることができた。
加えて、これを冊子(ガイドライン)にすることによって、一施設でのみ用いられていた方法が全国規模で公開されることになった。このことで自施設で取り入れようと方略で備えが触発された可能性もあり、日本全体の病院看護部の備えのレベルを上げることにつながった。