Elucidating the nature of nursing quality: Professionalism and work motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing (2022)
Aino University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kanda Katsuya  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20143422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 麻未  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (10451767)
八幡 久美子  森ノ宮医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90766867)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護師 / 看護の質 / 専門職 / プロフェッショナリズム / 職務モチベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The implicit attitudes and behavior patterns that nurses possess as professionals generate their practice behaviors in a certain direction, and these can be considered the nature of nursing quality. This study focused on nurses' professionalism and work motivation, and examined how they are related to nurses' perceptions about work, patients' experiences during hospitalization, and various clinical indicators. Results from a survey in 150 units of 21 hospitals revealed that nurses' professionalism and work motivation are closely related to their practice behaviors and linked to patient satisfaction and trust in nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護の質を保証する組織文化に深く関わる個人の特性の記述が可能になり、それが看護の質の様相をどのように規定しているか明らかになった。この結果は、看護の質への介入に新たな視座をもたらすもので、延いては、医療の質を向上し国民の健康に資すると期待できる。