Development of competency and learning management system for clinical nurses in the initial disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University (2019)
Kio University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI MIYUKI  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60453148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松葉 龍一  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 准教授 (40336227)
宮崎 誠  畿央大学, 教育学部, 特任助教 (60613065)
長岡 千香子  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 特定事業研究員 (90749839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害看護コンピテンシー / 臨床看護師 / 災害初動 / 教材設計 / 学修支援システム / オンライン学習 / 災害看護コンピテンシー開発 / インストラクショナルデザイン / 学習コミュニティ / eポートフォリオ / オンライン教材 / 災害 / 臨床看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed disaster nursing competencies for clinical nurses in the first stage of disasters in Japan, based on ICN Framework of Disaster Nursing Competencies Ver.1. Some learning materials with these as learning goals were designed and implemented in the learning management system constructed by our team. It was shown that the lower-level competencies that expressed learning objectives which should be shared so that nurses working at neighboring medical institutions could collaborate in the initial phase, that there were different contents and levels depending on their post, role, and nursing experience. Furthermore, by linking nursing required at the time of disaster and nursing during silent phase, it was clarified that the contents that require additional learning outside of work for "disaster nursing" are limited, and disaster nursing is positioned as an extension of usual nursing. This highlights the importance of maintaining standard nursing care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるICN Framework of Disaster Nursing Competencies(以下ICN_DNCp)の活用報告は少なく,ICN_DNCpの公表を含めこれまで世界の災害看護の発展に貢献してきた日本におけるICN_DNCpを用いた臨床看護師の現状評価や教材開発・学修支援システムの提案など活用事例を報告できたことは意義がある。昨年末に発表されたVer.2との対比,現在注目されるCovid-19など感染症対策や近年多発している大規模災害に求められるコンピテンシー獲得をテーマとする国際的なディスカッションの資料としても活用できるものと考える。