Development of a long-term nursing education program for fostering and supporting new graduate visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2022)
Kio University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA AKIKO  名古屋市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00633869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 由美  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10320938)
堀江 尚子  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50598943)
栗林 伸子  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (50757698)
秋吉 久美代  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 特任助教 (90524976)
加藤 由加  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20782999)
松川 真葵  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 特任助教 (80733633)
福山 由美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40529426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訪問看護 / 訪問看護ステーション / 訪問看護師 / 新卒訪問看護師 / 看護教育 / 看護学生 / 在宅ケア / 在宅看護 / 看護基礎教育 / アクティブラーニング / 看護実践 / 訪問看護事業所 / 在宅療養 / 在宅医療 / 看護教育プログラム / 卒後教育 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the components that constitute necessary qualities for new graduate visiting nurses. We found that new graduate visiting nurses had difficulties with: (1) understanding client needs, (2) providing daily-life care, (3) providing medical assistance, and (4) collaborating with other stakeholders. Our study identified four qualities that experienced visiting nurses felt were required for new graduate visiting nurses: (a) being well-mannered, (b) acquiring basic knowledge and skills, (c) giving consideration to the patient and their family members, as well as (d) actually practicing trained concepts in nursing education. Our findings indicated that nursing education should focus more on developing appropriate bedside manner and that it may be useful to develop tools such as virtual reality simulation to translate and apply new nurses’ theoretical knowledge and skills to clinical contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護師のキャリアパスを見据えた看護基礎教育と卒後教育が重要であると提言されているが,新卒訪問看護師と受け入れ側である熟練訪問看護師の双方の視点から,新卒訪問看護師育成・支援のあり方を検討した研究はなかった.
本研究は,新卒訪問看護師が看護実践で困難を感じていること,熟練訪問看護師が新卒訪問看護師に求めている能力を検討することで,看護基礎教育に取り入れる必要がある体制(看護学生が理論と実践を統合するのに役立つモデルを開発すること,患者や家族に対する礼儀作法等を学修する機会を設けていくこと)を示せた点において,学術的意義や社会的な意義があると考えられた.