Project/Area Number |
17K12200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University (2019-2022) Ube Frontier University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩永 誠 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
三島 瑞穂 宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60613099)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 過剰適応 / 離職予防 / 尺度開発 / 看護師 / バーンアウト / 職業アイデンティティ / 看護の質向上 / 離職 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to develop the overabundant adaptation tendency measure for a nurse, and to establish a measuring method with high validity. The nurse's overabundant adaptation tendency measure consisted of seven factors. Those factors are as follows. "evaluation concern", "desire for approval", "responsibility for work", "self-control", "unconfident", "self-sacrifice", "hesitation of an assistance request." Each factor had high inner compatibility. All correlation between factors showed positive correlation. I examined the standard related validity using Mizusawa's overabundant adaptation measure for an adult. "Responsibility for work", "self-control", "unconfident" has the low correlation with the conventional measure. These are considered to be factors original with a nurse's overabundant adaptation tendency measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護師の過剰適応を調査することは、看護師という医療技術と心理的支援の両方が求められる特殊な職業に関して、学術的に新たな知見を得ることができる。また、看護師に特化した過剰適応尺度の開発により、看護師がセルフケアをしやすくなり、内的適応を高め、バーンアウトなどの心身の不健康を予防することができる。さらに、このことで看護師が外的適応だけでなく内的適応を高めることは安定した職業アイデンティティの獲得につながるため、看護の質の向上という社会的な意義をもたらすものでもある。