| Project/Area Number |
17K12201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Michiko 四国大学, 学際融合研究所, 特別研究員 (40552097)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 久美子 日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (80310150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 災害 / 健康を守る共助力 / 評価尺度 / 共助 / 健康を守る / 尺度 / 共助力 / 地域防災 / 地域共助力 / 災害時健康 / 地域共助 / 防災 / 健康 / 地域 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a scale for assessing the ability of residents to protect their health in the event of a disaster and test the scale’s validity and reliability.As a result of the item analysis, an I-T correlation analysis, inter-item correlation analysis, and a rating scale consisting of 29 items on six subscales were completed. Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was 0.931, ensuring internal consistency. The six factors extracted by factor analysis were “support for those in need of assistance during disasters,” “discussion, consultation, and communication,” “prevention of illnesses specific to disasters,” “support for infants,” “observation of mental and physical health,” and “access to information about daily life.” Correlations with similar items were observed. We confirmed a certain level of validity and reliability as an evaluation scale for residents’ ability to help each other protect their health during a disaster.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年国内外で大災害が頻発している。災害後は被災生活によって健康状態の悪化に伴い、災害直後だけではなく災害関連死が大きな課題となっている。この健康の二次被害を防ぐためには、このため平穏時における災害時健康を守る共助力(住民同士の健康の相互管理等)を育成する防災教育が必要であり、災害時健康を守る共助力の地域特性を客観的に把握する災害時健康を守る地域共助力(特定の地域における)の評価尺度を開発し、防災担当者や地域防災リーダーがその評価尺度を使用できれば社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。