Development of a program for an improvement of healthy problem-solving skills with reflecting on school nurse experience based on the management plan for the school health room.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Yasuko  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70353175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 広枝  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60380383)
池田 佐知子  西九州大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70640275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保健室経営計画 / 課題解決 / 養護教諭 / リーダーシップ / マネジメント / 課題解決型 / 組織学習 / 養護教諭のリーダーシップ行動 / 困難 / リーダーシップ行動 / 困難事例 / 教育プログラム / 健康課題 / 課題解決力 / プログラム / 健康課題解決 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against the backdrop of increasingly diverse and complex children’s health issues, there is a growing need for Yogo teachers to establish a management plan for the school health room.The purpose of this research is to clarify the component of leadership behavior of school nurses in accordance with a problem-solving management plan for the school health room.
The factor analysis of the resulted in the classification of Yogo teacher leadership behavior into four subscales: a problem-based approach centered on health problems, communication-based approach, participative cooperative approach with an organization, and harmonious collaborative approach. The nonparametric test and a multiple comparison showed that the factor score of "approach of the problem base placed right in the middle about the problem of healthy" was higher in "management planned creation group" than groups that did not make any kind of plans across schools.In this regard, further examination is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健室経営計画を作成するメリットや必要性は提唱されているものの、実証されているわけではなかった。本研究の意義は、課題解決型の保健室経営計画作成によって、小中高特別支援学校いずれにおいても、課題への働きかけ力が有意に高いことをデータで示したことである。課題解決型の保健室経営計画を基に養護教諭のリーダーシップ行動の4概念を提示したことで、これを活用したプログラム開発が可能になる。また、先行研究ではリーダーシップ行動は、個人の資質のみで捉えられてきたが、組織からの影響も併せて検討し保健室経営計画に基づく養護教諭のリーダーシップ行動と組織学習との関係性について仮説モデルを示したという学術的意義がある。