Research on the factors that enable female nurses to lead active working lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Okada Nagisa  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (20341521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 敏生  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 非常勤講師 (20251069)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 女性看護師 / 多重役割 / スピルオーバー / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 精神健康度 / 職業経験の質 / SOC / コーピング特性 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to presenting the results of the preliminary survey at academic conferences and papers, this survey was conducted based on the results of the preliminary survey. As a result, female nurses with multiple roles had a higher quality of work experience that was positively correlated with mental health and quality of nursing practice than female nurses without multiple roles. Mental health is related to SOC (stress coping ability), "avoidance and suppression" of stress coping behavior, work demands, work resources, work-life balance, fatigue, and the presence or absence of multiple roles. The quality of experience is related to SOC (stress coping ability), "active problem solving" of stress coping behavior, resilience (ability to adapt to adversity), work resources, work-life balance, and work engagement. Was there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,労働者のメンタルヘルスにおけるポジティブな視点が注目されているが,女性看護師の労働生活への関連要因やアウトカムへの「家庭領域」の影響は明らかでない.本研究では,就労する女性看護師が活き活きと労働生活を営める要因を明らかにするため,女性看護師を対象に横断的質問紙調査を実施し,「家庭領域」要因を含めて検討した.
分析の結果、JD-Rモデル(Job Demands-Resource model:仕事の要求度-資源モデル)と一致し、本研究で着目した「家庭領域」要因も健康・組織アウトカムに関連した。女性看護師の活き活きとした労働生活には、「仕事領域」のみならず「家庭領域」の要因の重要性が示された。