The effect of a support program focusing on self-image on nursing practice skills of early mid-career nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA AKEMI  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10341976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 ひとみ  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90183607)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中堅前期看護師 / 自己イメージ / 支援プログラム / 看護実践力 / 看護実践の見つめ直し / 看護学 / 看護管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early mid-career nurses with more than three years of clinical experience and in their twenties (hereafter referred to as early mid-career nurses) have difficulty in relationships with patients and their families, and this is influenced by negative self-image. Introspection, which contemplates self-practice in parallel with dialogue with others, enhances self-analysis and insight, changes self-image, and improves nursing practice. Therefore, we created and implemented a program to review nursing practice in a group of the same age regarding the relationship between patients and their families.
As a result, it became clear that this program can be expected to have the effect of positively changing self-image and improving nursing practice skills. On the other hand, it was suggested that promotion of self-reflection and improvement of self-evaluation ability may lead to deterioration of self-image and nursing practice ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プログラムは、グループメンバーが相互にメンターとして機能し、個人が肯定的なフィードバックを得られることにより、自己省察が促進され、自己課題の明確化が図られる。その結果、中堅前期看護師の自己イメージの肯定的変容、看護実践力の向上が期待できる。したがって、本プログラムは中堅前期看護師の離職率の低下や看護実践力向上に向けた支援に大きく貢献できる。