Self-care and related factors for prevention of acute complication among older adults with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Miho  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (00431312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 高齢者 / セルフケア支援 / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-care is characterized as living as they want to live as well as safety in addition to managing blood glucose level in less strict regulation. Safety includes living without states of acute complication such as hypoglycemia and hyperglycemia. It is related to life experiences such as living with multiple chronic illnesses other than diabetes, fluctuating levels of blood glucose due to changes of physical conditions,and having difficulty in complaining of symptoms even when they are under critical condition.Multi-disciplinary including nurse and care worker is an important factor for promoting self-care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者における高齢者の割合が増加し施設入所者も増えている中、高齢糖尿病患者のセルフケアとそれをとりまく要因が明らかとなり、急性合併症を起こさず安全に暮らす上での支援の在り方を検討する上で役立てることができる。また、高齢糖尿病患者のセルフケアは患者が生活する場の特徴と密接なかかわりをもっており、高齢者施設という特徴を踏まえた実践および理論的枠組みを構築していく上でも意義がある。