Visualization of Mental Activity Associated with Auditory Stimulation in Conscious Surgery and Stress Management Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizobe Kayo  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (70322857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横澤 宏一  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20416978)
尾崎 倫孝  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords周術期看護 / 局所麻酔 / 手術室 / 音 / 心拍間隔 / 脳磁図 / ストレス応答 / 刺激音 / 生体計測 / 脳磁計 / 音環境 / 白内障手術 / 実験研究 / ストレス / 意識下手術 / 聴覚刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients undergoing local anesthesia surgery showed discomfort to the sudden sound, and showed pleasure to the ECG sound, imagining the smooth progress of the surgery. The stress response in vivo was analyzed from MEG and RRI on healthy subjects. Stress responses to alarm and metal sounds were observed in both subjective data and RRI, and responses in the lateral occipital cortex to alarm sounds were observed in beta-band brain activity reflecting tension and excitement, suggesting that negative visual images associated with unpleasant sounds lead to stress. These results suggest that the nursing providing information about unpleasant sounds in advance can lead to stress management for patients during surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、意識のある状態で局所麻酔手術を受ける患者に及ぼす音環境ストレスに着目し、不安・緊張を誘発する音の特性、患者の支援ニーズ、手術室看護師が実施可能なケアについて、臨床研究および実験研究の成果から考察し、今後の看護実践への示唆を得た。高齢化社会において侵襲の少ない局所麻酔手術はますます増加すると予想され、本研究がその先駆けとして看護ケアの根拠を呈示できたことは、医療・看護の質向上につながるため社会的意義は大きい。また、手術看護の一領域として局所麻酔手術に関する看護の体系化に貢献できたこと、脳磁図・心電図によりストレス応答を可視化した試みは、看護学の学術的発展にとっても意義があったと考える。