Refinement of the Nursing Guide for elderly insulin user with diabetes and mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kumiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20241979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 安子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50252705)
錢 淑君  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50438321)
正木 治恵  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
内海 香子  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90261362)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインスリン注射 / 認知症 / 援助指針 / インスリン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify of validity and refine Nursing Guide for elderly insulin user with diabetes and mild cognitive impairment, data were collected through interview with 21 expert nurses of the Diabetes Nursing and Dementia Nursing. As a result of refinement, Booklet of Nursing Guide was developed that provide six core concepts, and for each six concepts, approach, points of attention, viewpoint of the adequacy, specific examples and collection of episodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症患者への支援は日本の喫緊の課題である。その中にはインスリン療法が不可欠な高齢糖尿病患者も含まれ、認知機能低下のある糖尿病患者への支援に関しては医療者にとって困難感が大きく、優先度の高い研究課題といわれている。認知機能低下と糖尿病の2つの状態をあわせもつ人々への療養支援に関する研究は日本、海外ともまだ少なく、本研究は先駆的である点に学術的意義がある。また、高齢インスリン療法患者・家族の生活や糖尿病療養に貢献するだけでなく、支援する医療福祉介護関係者のよりよい支援に向けた動機を高める点に社会的意義がある。