Development of diabetic foot ulcer prevention system using thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OE Makoto  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (60389939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
竹原 君江  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (70709865)
野口 博史  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (50431797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病足潰瘍 / サーモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the diabetic foot ulcer prevention system using thermography.
Thermographic images of the plantar calluses and ulcer regions of 449 patients with diabetes were analyzed. It might be suggested that elevated skin temperature in the range from the callus region to the arch, the sections with the highest skin temperature coincided with the callus region, and the highest value of [the average of the metatarsal skin temperature minus the average of the sole skin temperature] could be an index of ulceration.We developed a device with a thermography camera attached to a smartphone to observe the sole skin temperature using a selfie stick and lent it to two patients with diabetes. The method of connection and fixation of the camera has been changed to allow the smartphone operation at hand. An automatic detection function for the risk status of ulceration should be developed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍化の指標となるサーモグラフィ像の特徴を明らかにし、自身の足底の皮膚温を観察できるデバイスを開発したことはサーモグラフィを用いた糖尿病足潰瘍予防支援システムを開発につながるステップとなる。本支援システムにより、とくに、仕事などで忙しく頻回の受診が困難な壮年期の糖尿病患者、専門病院への受診が困難な在宅医療を受けている高齢の糖尿病患者、将来的には、糖尿病患者数が増加し、一方で医療資源の不足が課題となっているアジア諸国の糖尿病足潰瘍予防に貢献することが期待される。