The development of nursing for long-term sustainable dietary habits by patients with inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSeisen Jogakuin College (2021)
University of Yamanashi (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
OHINATA Yoko  清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40570263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 美知子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80227941)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 長期継続 / 食生活構築 / 炎症性腸疾患患者 / 炎症性腸疾患患者主体 / 食生活再構築 / 患者主体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An outpatient survey was conducted to determine the dietary habits of patients with inflammatory bowel disease and their relationship with medical staff, and to obtain suggestions for the role of nurses in the management of long-term sustainable dietary habits for such patients.
The survey results indicated that patients had a good dietary intake status and that, on admission, many of the patients had been instructed by a dietitian to avoid a low residue diet and fat. There was a significant negative correlation between patients’ self-evaluation of their dietary intake status and the number of defecations. Moreover, self-evaluation of the dietary intake status of patients who had received dietary guidance was significantly higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患患者が寛解維持に向け主体的に食生活管理できるよう指導していくことは,看護師の役割の一つである。食生活を患者の食生活に対する意識・主体的行動(食事摂取状況)・客観的状態の側面で多面的に捉え,特に患者の食生活に対する意識・主体的行動に影響する看護職者ならびに医療者の関わりの実態を明らかにすることは,従来型の画一的な指導にとどまらず,患者の食生活に対する意識,身体状態に適った具体的な食生活指導の検討に繋がることが期待できる。