Developing a scale to investigate issues among nurses providing sexual health support for HIV-infected patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Hisano Nobuko  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40253760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHIV陽性者 / セクシュアルヘルス支援 / 尺度 / 尺度開発 / HIV/AIDS / 困難感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A scale was developed to assess nurses’ difficulties in working with sexual health support for HIV-infected patients. The scale includes 21 items in three factors: (1) difficulty from lack of skills, (2) difficulty from a different sense of values, and (3) difficulty from fear of rejection. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of the scale reliability was 0.899, and the correlation with an external criterion, a job satisfaction measurement scale for nurses working in hospitals, was r=-0.33 (p<.005). The mean and standard deviation of the first factor were 3.4±0.9, which was the highest of the three factors, indicating that nurses’ difficulties with sexual health support for HIV-infected patients is influenced by their lack of skills. However, the sample size was small (n=76), limiting the generalizability of the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性的価値観の著しい変化や多様性が認められる現代において、看護師がセクシュアルヘルス支援の自己評価に関して本尺度を活用することにより客観的な自己評価を容易にしうることは意義がある。今回の結果は、看護師個別の主観に依拠し改善しづらいと思われたセクシュアルヘルス支援困難感が、支援スキルの向上により減弱する可能性を示唆していると考える。