Development of a Diabetes Oral Nursing Program Including a Modified Diabetes Oral Health Assessment Tool for Nurses (M-DiOHAT(c))
Project/Area Number |
17K12214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAMURA Yumi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (90284322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澄川 真珠子 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20432312)
坂本 英次郎 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (70771624)
吉田 守美子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (40510904)
倉橋 清衛 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (30567342)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 糖尿病看護 / 口腔保健行動 / 看護支援 / プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the diabetes oral nursing intervention program including simple and easy assessment and education by the modified diabetes oral health assessment tool (M-DiOHAT(c)) among participants at baseline, 3, 6, and 12 months later. M-DiOHAT(c) has four factors ; oral conditions, oral hygiene behaviors and dental visits, perceptions and knowledge about diabetes and periodontal disease, and health information-sharing. As a result, M-DiOHAT (c) scores, motivational stage scores on oral health behavior, and the number of dental visits were significantly increased at 12 months compared to baseline. This suggests that the program improves oral health behaviors and perceptions of individuals with diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔には、食べる、味などを感じる、話す、顔の外観を保つ等の機能がある。糖尿病があると歯周病になりやすく悪化しやすい。歯周病等により歯を失うと口腔機能が低下し、糖尿病での食事療法の遂行や生活の質にも負の影響を及ぼす。そのため、今回、口腔保健行動のアセスメント項目を用いた簡便なプログラムを実施することによって、口腔保健行動の改善に効果があることを示したことは、看護師による支援の意義や看護力を明示することに繋がった。 本研究をきっかけとして、今後さらに、看護師が口腔保健行動の支援に関心を持ち、取り組みが増えることで、対象者の口腔機能の保持、生活の質の向上や糖尿病の治療にも貢献できる可能性がある。