| Project/Area Number |
17K12215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kukinaka Chieko 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (60274726)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中込 さと子 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (10254484)
国府 浩子 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70279355)
川崎 裕美 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (90280180)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 遺伝性難病 / TTR-FAP / QOL / 症状マネジメント / 遺伝性ATTRアミロイドーシス / セルフマネジメント / ガイドブック / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / 家族性アミロイドポリニューリパチー / 慢性病看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the actual situation regarding symptom management in patients with TTR-FAP and to clarify the situation in which patients are placed. However, due to the COVID-19 infection, there was no opportunity to directly interview the patients who were the subjects of the contact study. Therefore, it was decided to consider the assessment scale to be used in this study, based on the current situation in which the patients were dealt with in clinical situations. As a result, the SEIQoL-DW, Mishel's Uncertainty Scale (a scale that can be used in any treatment setting and for family members) and HADS were judged to be effective for assessing mental status. For physical functioning, the PND score and EQ-5D-5L were judged to be usable.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TTR-FAP患者は、全身臓器にアミロイドが沈着し、末梢神経障害、自律神経障害などの症状がおこる常染色体顕性遺伝性疾患である。近年、薬物療法が発達した。しかし、日本での患者や家族のQOLを明らかにした研究はない。治療法が変化している段階で、患者の「今」の心情を数量的に知ることは、今後のケアや遺伝カウンセリングに大きな示唆を与える。 今回は、様々な尺度を検討し、TTR-FAP患者と家族に使用可能な尺度について明らかにした。今後は、これらの尺度を用いて研究することで、日本でのTTR-FAP患者と家族のQOLを明らかにすることができる。引いては症状マネジメントの評価につながっていくと考える。