Development of the foot screening system in the dialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
OBA Miho  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (20451768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 美香  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80276659)
小林 珠実  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50382263)
大江 真琴  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (60389939)
竹原 君江  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (70709865)
土井 英子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10457880)
田代 理沙  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60748945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords透析患者 / 足病変 / サーモグラフィ / 入浴/シャワー浴 / 角質水分量 / 透析導入患者 / 乾燥 / 入浴/シャワー浴頻度 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants of this study were adult patients who had newly introduced hemodialysis in a hemodialysis center. Compared with the cutoff point of skin hydration in the patients with diabetes at risk of heel fissure, more than 90% of them were below the criteria. However, no one used moisturizer daily. Patients who had higher skin moisture tend to bathe frequently.
About 60% of the patients had thickened toenails. They cut their toenails with nail-clippers or nippers but had difficulty cutting not only due to thickness of their toe nails but also because of their poor eye sight, a reduced rate of range of motion, or lack of coordinated movement.
All the patients who had sensation of cold feet had low toe temperature. However, some patients without sensation of cold feet had low toe temperature and positive signs of Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD). Thermography will be a handy tool to look for PAD at the bedside.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚の乾燥、亀裂、出血や掻痒に対する擦過傷は感染症の侵入門戸となり、蜂窩織炎や膿瘍を形成しやすいことが先行研究から明らかにされている。本研究より、血液透析の導入期であっても踵の角質水分量が低く、9割以上に亀裂のリスクがあることが明らかとなった。
また、足部の冷感の自覚がなく、サーモグラフィで足趾の温度低下が見られる患者の中に末梢動脈疾患(PAD)のサインが見られた。無症状から突然潰瘍が発生することがあるため、早期発見が必要であるが、感度が高いと言われる皮膚組織灌流圧(SPP)を導入している施設は少ない。スクリーニングのために、ベッドサイドで簡便に行えるサーモグラフィの使用可能性が示唆された。