Development of teaching materials that schematize the recovery physiology process of patients and verification in nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Odajima Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20707567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古都 昌子  鳥取看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00602583)
天野 薫  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (90747833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords回復生理過程 / 図式化 / 教材 / 教育プログラム / 看護学教育 / 教材開発 / 看護実践 / 臨床推論 / 看護過程展開 / クリティカルシンキング能力 / 整形外科疾患 / 記録用紙 / 効果検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials that diagram the recovery physiology process of patients, which is the basis for judgment of nursing practice, and to verify its effectiveness. The development of this teaching material was carried out by integrating the results of interviews with doctors and nurses who provide medical care in all departments and the results of literature reviews in Japan and overseas. Next, we verified the usefulness of the teaching materials in the nursing education program. As a result, it was clarified that the use of this teaching material enhances the assessment ability for subjects requiring nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者への看護実践上の根拠となる回復生理過程を明らかにすることができた。また,医療職が数多くの対象と向き合う中で見出した回復生理過程の実践知から得られた示唆や,回復生理過程に関する国内外の文献検討を詳細に行った結果とを統合し,患者の回復生理過程と看護実践を統合・図式化した教材を示すことができた。また,開発した教材を看護実践の判断根拠として活用し,看護学教育において,その有効性を明らかにできた。