Development of Self-Management Promotion Program for Preventing Exacerbation in Patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MORI KIKUKO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70326312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 錦純  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60584191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルフマネジメント / セルフモニタリング / 増悪 / 訪問看護 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / リハビリテーション / 増悪予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a self-management promotion program, focusing on home-visit nursing, for preventing exacerbation in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. The program focused on preventing exacerbation caused by respiratory infections and hypercapnia and promoted self-monitoring and environmental adjustments to encourage understanding of own body. The program was implemented for three months in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease receiving home-visit nursing. A diary was kept to record the patients’ progression. Based on the diary, the patients checked changes in their physical condition, together with visiting nurses. The study indicated that the program increased physical interest and improved ability to interpret the measurement results in relation to subjective symptoms, cope with the disease, and self-manage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患においては、増悪予防が重要な課題となっているが、患者はセルフマネジメントを遂行する上で、増悪の見極めが難しい、気をつけているのに肺炎を繰り返すという体験をしている。記載した日誌に基づき、体調の変化を訪問看護師と一緒に確認していくことで、身体への関心が高まり、測定した値と自覚症状を結び付けて解釈する力や、生活を調整できる力がつき、セルフマネジメント力が高まったことは、増悪予防の支援において意義があると考える。