Development and practical evaluation of a comprehensive outpatient nursing system supporting home care for chronic disease patients in local areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KONDO FUSAE  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70286425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 麻紀  駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10319155)
榎本 佳子 (黒川 佳子)  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (20637102)
小川 典子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (30621726)
堀江 みどり  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (80812172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護外来 / 在宅療養 / 移行期ケア / 慢性病看護 / 在宅医療 / 外来看護 / 慢性病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to describes our attempt to develop an outpatient nursing system that support home care and to clarify the effects and challenges of nursing practice. Nursing interventions in lymphedema outpatient nursing, osteoporosis prevention outpatient nursing, diabetic foot lesion prevention foot care, diabetes treatment support nursing, radiation therapy outpatient nursing, and chemotherapy outpatient nursing were investigated. Utilizing booths at the outpatient department, the company provided patients and their families with the improvement of symptoms associated with illness, self-managed support for recuperative life, and multidisciplinary collaboration and coordination. The challenges for the organization of outpatient nursing are to secure manpower and time activities, secure space, collaborate with other departments, and increase awareness among patients, families, and other professions. Outpatient nursing plays a major role in promoting home-based medical care behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患患者の増加や在院日数短縮化、化学療法、放射線療法などの外来移行によって、外来には医療依存度の高い患者が増加している。患者と家族はセルフマネジメントが確立されていない状態で在宅療養への移行を余儀なくされ困難性が生じている。このような状況下において益々、外来における専門看護師や認定看護師、学会承認資格保有者など専門領域の知識・技術を有する看護師の看護実践は重要である。
本研究では7診療科外来のブースを活用し医師と連携しながら、特定の領域における高度な専門知識と技術をもって、患者とその家族に対して疾病に伴う症状の改善や自己管理の療養生活支援、多職種との連携・調整等の看護実践を明らかにした。