Comparative Study of End of Life Care and Resilience of Critical Care Nurses in Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tomomi Oki  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60383551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 暁子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (70555424)
大滝 周  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20644579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクリティカルケア / End of Life Care / 看護師 / レジリエンス / 日米比較 / 看護学 / 重篤・救急看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify resilience and related factors in End of Life Care of critical care nurses. Furthermore, we conducted a survey in the United States, compared the results between Japan and the United States, and aimed to propose a strategy to improve the resilience of critical care nurses in Japan.
As a result, acquired resilience and nursing experience had a greater impact than qualified resilience as a positive influence on End of Life Care and terminal care. Optimism, understanding of others, and resilience related to sociability were also influential. In order to have a positive attitude toward End of Life Care, it was suggested that it is necessary not only to accumulate experience as a nurse, but also to enhance graduate school education and resilience that can be acquired later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クリティカルケア看護師のEnd of Life Careに関わるレジリエンスの特徴が明らかになることによって、レジリエンス特性を高める方略が提案への一助となる。これらからクリティカルケア看護師の質の維持と向上、看護師の離職防止やバーンアウトの回避が期待できる。加えて、質の高いEnd of Life Careを提供できる看護師育成が可能になる。