Effects of rub stimulation on brain activation in patients with acute phase consciousness disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akiko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90424275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsさする / 背部 / 呼吸 / 脳波 / タッチング / オキシトシン / VAS / 意識症者患者 / 情動 / 呼吸数 / 生理活性物質 / 毛細血管血流 / ふれる / 毛細血管 / 血流 / タッチ / コルチゾール / 側臥位 / 覚醒 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of “rub” stimuli on patients with impaired consciousness could not be conducted due to coronary infection, as consent could not be obtained from the subject's family. The following are the results for healthy subjects. Respiration rate and EEG were measured after 6 minutes of rest and 3 minutes of back stimulation. Respiration rate increased significantly more with the “rub” stimulus than with the “touch” stimulus. (P=0.039) Alpha was significantly lower in the EEG for the “rub” stimulus than for the “touch” stimulus. (P=0.011) VAS increased significantly more pleasantly than pre-stimulus for both stimuli. (P=0.007,P=0.0003) Oxytocin was significantly higher with the “rub” stimulus. This suggests that rubbing the back for 3 minutes is a pleasant sensation and is useful as a method of reducing pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意識障害患者への「さする」刺激の研究は、コロナ感染症の影響で対象者の家族から同意を得ることができず実施できなかった。しかし今回健常者で実施した結果から、今後だれもが普段実施しているさする刺激を、意識障害患者の背部に3分間実施することにより、意識障害患者にも気持ちの良い刺激となり、呼吸数や脳波が変化する可能性のある基礎的研究が実施できたことは社会的に意義ある成果であったと言える。今後意識障害患者に実施し、健常者と同様の成果がでれば、看護師が意識障害患者へ体位変換を実施する際、3分間さするだけで、意識回復の一助になる可能性のある意義ある研究であると言える。