Clinical application of a support system for elderly preoperative open heart surgery patients based on risk prevention adherence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2022)
Kyoto University (2018-2021)
St. Luke's International University (2017)
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Akemi  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80611251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 美鈴  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10320772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開心術高齢患者 / フレイル予防 / 多職種連携 / 開心術前患者 / チーム医療 / 高齢開心術患者 / フレイル / フレイル予防・改善介入 / リスク予防介入 / 周手術期看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A preoperative multidisciplinary intervention program for the prevention of frail progression was developed for elderly patients undergoing open-heart surgery. A systemized frailty screening and multidisciplinary intervention according to the patient's condition was attempted to be introduced at the facilities where the three professional nurses belonged, but only one facility was able to introduce the program. At the facility that introduced the program, patients underwent preoperative frailty screening and multidisciplinary intervention. Physical frailty did not progress before or after surgery, and patients were able to be discharged home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年増加する高齢開心術患者のフレイルに着目し、術前から多職種で介入することで、入院期間の延長やリハビリテーションのための転院などの転帰をたどらず自宅退院できることは、患者のQOLや医療費削減に寄与するものと考える。ただし、この導入には、ハブ役となる看護師のリーダーシップ能力・コミュニケーション能力・調整能力が必要であることが示唆された。