Development of a nursing support model for improvement QOL in patients undergoing catheter ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2019)
Toho University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MIDORI  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00339772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 紀之  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (60385870)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカテーテル・アブレーション治療 / Quality of Life / 不整脈 / 援助モデル / 循環器看護 / 援助モデルの開発 / 面接調査 / 質問紙調査 / カテーテル・アブレーション / QOL / 看護学 / アブレーション / 循環器内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop of a nursing support model for improvement patient’s QOL with arrhythmia who undergo catheter ablation. First, Semi-structured interviews were conducted on patients with arrhythmia attending the department of cardiovascular medicine as outpatients. Second, a longitudinal postal survey of patient who undergo catheter ablation was conducted using questionnaires of health state and daily life, QOL. Finally, a nursing support model was developed to improve QOL in patients with arrhythmia who undergo catheter ablation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カテーテル・アブレーションの適応疾患として心房細動が挙げられるが、わが国の患者数は2030年に100万人を超えることが予想されている。心房細動では、動悸やめまいとともに曖昧な自覚症状を感じる患者がおり、医療者側の対応は難しい。本研究は、実際にカテーテル・アブレーションを受けた患者を対象に、QOLの変化やそれに関連する要因を明らかにした画期的なものである。患者がどのような日常生活を送り、医療者からどのようなサポートを求めているのかについて明らかにすることで、質の高い生活を営んでいくための具体的な看護援助を検討することができた。