Development of a support model for patients and their families visiting hospitals for oncology emergencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Satomi  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60315702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 尚美  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00299843)
星名 美幸  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00711996)
小山 裕子  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50737509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオンコロジーエマージェンシー / がん患者 / 救急受診 / 緊急入院 / 看護支援モデル / がん患者家族 / 支援モデル / がん在宅療養 / 看護師 / 救急外来 / 退院支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted fieldwork in the emergency department and ward. Next, we conducted an interview survey of patients who visited the emergency department. Additionally, a questionnaire survey was conducted with nurses with experience in caring for patients who visited emergency departments.The results of the fieldwork showed that most patients visited the emergency department in the morning or evening, which led to the inference that increased anxiety of patients correlated to the timing of emergency department visits. The interview survey showed that patients assumed that their symptoms were attributable to cancer treatment, or did not know when to visit a hospital, which resulted in emergency department visits and hospitalization. A questionnaire survey of nurses revealed diverse cases wherein they felt that patients could have avoided emergency department visits. It is necessary to develop strategies that can help support patients to receive care through appropriate hospital visits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
救急外来を受診するがん患者の報告や、その対応の必要性は、国内外で報告されているものの、その要因や具体的な課題についての報告は少ない。今回、外来通院中のがん患者の救急受診や緊急入院に至る実態を明らかにし、多様なケースを分析することは、具体的な支援方法を検討できるだけでなく、自宅療養中のがん患者や家族の不安の軽減、対処法の習得につながる可能性がある。また、不要な救急外来受診の減少にもつながり、わが国の医療上の課題に対しても意義がある。