Development and evaluation of effectiveness of outcome evaluation indicators for nursing care in preoperative outpatient clinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiromi  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60381464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 節子  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20341547)
坂本 文子  健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40324214)
水澤 久恵  新潟薬科大学, 健康・自立総合研究機構, 研究員 (20433196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords術前外来 / 看護ケア / アウトカム評価 / 手術室看護師 / 手術看護 / 周術期看護 / 臨床看護 / 看護外来 / アウトカム / 周手術期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to quantitatively and qualitatively investigate the outcome evaluation indicators of nursing care and preoperative outpatients provided to patients in the preoperative outpatient department. 201 Institutional preoperative outpatient nursing managers, 7 items of facility attributes, 7 items of research subjects, 36 items of nursing practice in preoperative outpatients, 11 items of outcome evaluation index of preoperative outpatients, and free description A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted. The data were simply aggregated and compared between attributes using the Mann-Whitney U test. We analyzed 50 people (valid response rate 25%). The items that were significantly higher in the group with experience as an operating room nurse than in the group without experience were "listening to the patient for allergies" and "answering questions about anesthesia". No significant difference was found in other items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術室看護師経験と術前外来における看護実践およびアウトカム評価の関連を検討した結果、看護実践の「アレルギーの有無の聴取」と「麻酔に関する疑問への回答」の2項目で経験あり群が有意に高かった。それ以外の項目とアウトカム評価項目に関して有意差はみられなかった。手術看護の経験を持つ看護師が術前外来を担当することは、周術期の医療安全や患者の不安の緩和に有用であることが示唆された。
また、自由記載より新たに術前外来における看護実践4カテゴリー、アウトカム評価指標として6カテゴリーが抽出された。本研究の結果は、術前外来の開設の必要性の認識の向上、ならびに様々な専門職の人員確保の根拠となると考える。