Effect of pain control by relaxation method for chronic pain holder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University (2019-2020)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kikuyo Koitabashi  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80100600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 奈津子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (00292615)
深井 喜代子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 線維筋痛症 / 漸進的筋弛緩法 / リラクセーション法 / 気功法 / 痛みのコントロール / 筋弛緩法 / 気功 / 慢性疼痛保有者 / リラクセーッション法 / 痛みのセルフコントロール / 看護学 / 慢性痛患者 / 継続指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with fibromyalgia (FM) who have extensive chronic pain are in a situation where pain is not controlled , even with medication or physical therapy. In this study, four FM patients aged 38 to 70 participated in relaxation experience classes. Whether the effects of pain perception, pain catastrophic thinking scale (PCS), and pain disability scale (PDAS) appear with the relaxation response was examined. After participation in the hands-on classroom, the feeling of relaxation was higher and the perception of pain was lower than before the experience. Two patients had decreased PCS and PDAS scores, one patient had an increased PCS score, and one patient had an increased PDAS score. Although the pain caused by FM persisted, his thoughts and feelings for pain improved as his perception of pain decreased. It was suggested that, even if there is pain, it may be easier to perform daily activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在も薬物療養や理学療法が主流になっている慢性痛保有者へのケアとして、新しい痛みのアプローチ法を広げるものと期待できる。リラクセーション法によるアプローチは、痛みそのものを治療するものではない。リラクセーション法の習得を目指した体験を一定期間繰り返して取り組むことにより、痛みの知覚の低下と共に、痛みに対する思考や感情が改善し、本人が痛みとの付き合い方を変化させていく。その結果、生活動作の困難さが改善され、生活の質が向上することが期待できる。また、これまでに受けている他の治療との併用ができる点も強みである。